Guaranteed price for December 2016 37.50 euros

The FrieslandCampina guaranteed price for raw milk for December 2016 is 37.50 euros per 100 kilogrammes of milk. The guaranteed price for December increases with 4.50 euros compared to November.

The increase of 4.50 euros is mainly due to a correction of 3.50 euro on too low estimated prices of the reference companies in recent months. The positive development of milk prices is caused by a declining global milk production at a stable demand. It is expected that the prices of almost all commodities still light will go on.

The protein price in December 2016 is 612.14 euros, the fat price is 306.07 euros and the lactose price is 61.21 euros per 100 kilogrammes.

Over the whole of 2016 the guaranteed price will be 28.38 euros. In 2015, the guaranteed price was 30.68 euros and the milk price was 34.64 (guaranteed price + performance payment + meadow milk premium + special supplements + reservation of member bonds).

The guaranteed price applies to 100 kilogrammes of milk with a protein content of 3.47%, a fat content of 4.41% and a lactose content of 4.51% and is exclusive of VAT. The amounts shown apply to an average supply of 600,000 kilogrammes of milk annually.

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015

2026

MonthGuaranteed priceAverage price
January39.5039.50
February39.0039.25
March39.0039.17
April41.5039.75
May41.7540.15
June41.5040.38
July41.2540.50
August42.5040.75
September44.0041.11
October45.5041.55
November47.0042.05
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015

2026

Monthproteinfatlactose
January551.52441.22
February544.54435.63
March544.54435.63
April579.45463.56
May582.94466.35
June579.45463.56
July575.96460.77
August593.41474.73
September614.35491.48
October635.30508.24
November656.24524.99

Milk price explained