Guaranteed price for May 25.00 euro

The FrieslandCampina guaranteed price for raw milk for May 2016 is 25.00 euro per 100 kilogrammes of milk. The guaranteed price for May therefore decreases with 2.50 euros compared to April (27.50 euro).

The decrease in the guaranteed price is the result of the expectation that the milk prices of the reference companies in May will drop even further. The downward trend in sales prices of dairy products continues caused by sluggish worldwide demand and an increasing milk supply. In addition there was a negative correction of 0.80 euro to compensate for too high estimated milk prices of the reference companies in the first quarter of the year.

The protein price in May 2016 is 408.10 euros, the fat price is 204.05 euros and the lactose price is 40.81 euros per 100 kilogrammes.

The guaranteed price applies to 100 kilogrammes of milk with a protein content of 3.47%, a fat content of 4.41% and a lactose content of 4.51% and is exclusive of VAT. The amounts shown apply to an average supply of 600,000 kilogrammes of milk annually.

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015

2026

MonthGuaranteed priceAverage price
January39.5039.50
February39.0039.25
March39.0039.17
April41.5039.75
May41.7540.15
June41.5040.38
July41.2540.50
August42.5040.75
September44.0041.11
October45.5041.55
November47.0042.05
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015

2026

Monthproteinfatlactose
January551.52441.22
February544.54435.63
March544.54435.63
April579.45463.56
May582.94466.35
June579.45463.56
July575.96460.77
August593.41474.73
September614.35491.48
October635.30508.24
November656.24524.99